Polar Bears Anatomy
Polar Bears are extremely large animals. Male polar bears can weigh up around 680 kg and be around 3 meters high. Female polar bears are smaller and only weigh up to about 362 kg and reach about 2.5 meters high.
A Polar Bears claws are designed sharper then other bears claws, so it is easy for the Polar Bears to walk across the ice.
A Polars Bears body is extremely long and they for them to be able to stride along the ice.
Polar Bears have short and stocky feet and legs so that the weight of their heavy body is distributed evenly.
To help protect the Polar bear feet from the ice it has pads on the bottom of its paws.
Polar bears have 42 sharp teeth. Because they are carnivores they need to have sharp teeth to eat their prey.
Polar bears are known for how they swim as they paddle with their paws like the ‘doggy paddle’ They are able to float in the water for long periods of time due to the amount of fat this is on their bodies.
How do Polar Bears adapt to their environment
Polar bears have changed to adapt to their cold environment. A polar bear has white fur so it is able to blend into the snow when they are hunting, this makes them able to sneak up on their prey.
The polar bear also uses it fur and body fat to be able to keep warm in the cold climate. As polar bears have a large surface area of body they loose less warmth.
Polar Bears have large paws and sharp claws to make them able to walk across the ice.
Polar Bear sleeping
Polar Bear eating
Polar Bear cleaning
Behaviour of a Polar Bear
Like humans polar bears can walk on their feet, the same way we do. Unlike other bears they can walk upright for short periods of time, although walking takes twice the amount of energy from them.
Female mother polar bears are quiet interactive with their cubs, they are always touching and grooming their cubs.
Polar bears remain in pairs for over a week for mating, the male then leaves as the mother raises the cubs.
Polar bears have been found to play fight with each other, especially brother and sister cubs.
Polar Bears hibernate in the winter as they store enough body fat.
A polar bears main source of food is ringed seal. They hunt the seals by waiting for them to come up for air in the ice holes, then attacking. Polar bears have a powerful sense of smell that they are able to smell and wait for seals to rise for air.
Polar bears use a combination of boys language to communicate
Nose to nose greetings
Chuffing (sounds of distress)
Hissing and snorting
Attacking with head and ear down
Bathing and Cleaning
Polar bears like to be clean and dry. After eating polar bears will then spend about 15 minutes in the water washing themselves off, they lick the areas they can reach to clean. They then dry themselves by shaking themselves off like a dog, then rubbing their bodies on the snow
Most polar bears sleeping for 7-8 hours a day, and like to take naps. During warmer climates they end to sleep more in the day time then going to hunt at night.
They sleep in shallow pits that they dig in the snow and nap on the snow.